2019 UTME: JAMB Releases Application Statistics for Universities, Polytechnics, Others

Following the 2019 Policy Meeting held on Tuesday, 11th June, the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB has released the 2019 UTME application statistics for tertiary institutions across the country. According to the information released by the board, the University of Ilorin, Kwara State had 108,912 applications, making it the University with the highest first choice applications for 2019, with Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State coming in second place with 81,397 applications.

For colleges of education, the data revealed the Federal College of Education, Zaria to have the highest first choice applications, with 3,770 applications. Kaduna Polytechnic, had the most applications for polytechinics, with 3,529, while Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja had the highest first choice applications for Innovation Enterprise Institutions- IEIs.

View the table below for more details on the 2019 UTME application statistics for Institutions.

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION

TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS – (ALL UNIVERSITIES) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State108,9125.77
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State81,3974.31
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State78,7414.17
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State77,2904.10
5THUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State74,7133.96
6THBayero University, Kano, Kano State72,4363.84
7THUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State63,3783.36
8THObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State56,8953.02
9THNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State56,3272.99
10THUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State51,0532.71

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS 

(ALL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stFederal College of Education,3,7700.20
2ndSaadatu Rimi College of Education, Kumbotso, Kano3,7310.20
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga2,4310.13
4thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2570.12
5THCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya2,2140.12
6THIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma2,1790.12
7THFederal College of Education, Kan^1,9740.10
8THFederal College of Education, Katsina, Katsina State1,8890.10
9THFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,7710.09
10THAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,3500.07

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL POLYTECHNICS/MONOTECHNICS) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION           INSTITUTIONS   TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,5290.19
2ndRamat Polytechnic, Maiduguri3,0470.16
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro2,8910.15
4thFederal Polytechnic, Offa2,8430.15
5THYaba College of Technology, Yaba2,2870.12
6THFederal Polytechnic, Nekede1,6600.09
7THNuhu Bamali Polytechnic, Zaria1,6110.09
8THThe Polytechnic, Ibadan1,5740.08
9THFederal Polytechnic, Ede1,5020.08
10THKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin1,4410.08

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(INNOVATION ENTERPRISE INSTITUTION- IEIs) – FIRST CHOICE

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS
1Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja38
2PEFTI Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State33
3Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Jos, Plateau State24
4National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State23
5UNICEM Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State17
6Ibrahim Shehu Shema ICT and Business Institute, Katsina14
7Afrihub ICT Institute, Abuja14
8Maurid Institute of Mgt And Tech, Mbiaso, Akwa Ibom State13
9Kaduna Business School, Kaduna, Kaduna State13
10Complete Computers And Tech Inst, Benin, Edo State13

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*