Questions Set on 14th March JAMB 2020 UTME

We would like the candidates that participated in the exam today, March 14th, 2020 to share the questions that were set today, so others yet to take the exam can revise with them; as the questions can now be termed “Past Questions”.

Below are some past question..

A steel piano string of mass per unit lenght 4×10-⁴kgm-¹ was struck, if the speed of the sound on the string is 300ms-¹. Calculate the tension..

A. 1.8×10^5N
B. 1.3×10^5N
C. 1.9×10³N
D. 1.8×10^3N

Someone should please solve this for me

Use of English!:
questions on Emphatic stress,, rhyme, stress pattern, register words,,comprehension,10 questions on sweet sixteen,synonyms, antonyms.

Physics
Angle of dip,critical angle,boiling ,calculation on tension,dimentional analysis, moment
Chemistry

Calculation on solubility,

 

Under the 1999 Constitution, the power to declare war is vested in the
* A. National Security Council
* B. legislature
* C. executive
* D. National Council of States
ANS: c

2: LAWS MADE BY MILITARY :
Ans: Decree

3: Under the emirate system,legislative functions were performed by the
* A. Khadi
* B. Ulama
* C. Hakimi
* D. Emir

Ans:D

4: One major determinant of Nigeria’s foreign policy is
* A. external influences
* B. commitment to world peace
* C. cooperation among African States
* D. non-alignmenty in world affairs
Ans: c

5:
The adoption of a federal system of government in Nigeria under colonial rule was necessitated mainly by
* A. geographical proximity
* B. adminsitrative convenience
* C. cultural diversity
* D. vast conomic resources
* E. B and C
Ans: D

6: An example of promotional pressure group is the
* A. Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs
* B. Nigerian Medical Association
* C. Civil Liberties Organisation
* D. Manufacturers Association of Nigeria
Ans:C

7:
A form of government which has its slogan to be ‘ruling of the best’ is__________
* A. democracy
* B. aristocracy
* C. timocracy
* D. plutocracy

Ans: B

8: Which of the following are the component that consist of a nation :

Answer: History, territory, language, ethnicity etc

9: in 1987 the two states that were created

Ans; katsina and Akwa ibom

10: Which of the following is a feature of communism?
* A. common wonership of the means of production
* B. Dictatorship of the bourgeosis
* C. Class struggle
* D. Individual ownership of property
* E. Adoption of multi-party system

Ans : A

11: A monarchical rules consist of

Ans: kings and queens

12: A bye-law is made by
* A. parliament
* B. congress
* C. an electoral college
* D. the local government

Ans:D

13: The primary aim of any political party is to
* A. pressurize the government
* B. remain in the opposition
* C. control the government
* D. ensure fair play in business

Ans: C

14: Franchise can be described as the right to
* A. vote at elections
* B. form political parties
* C. vote and be voted for
* D. contest in elections
Ans: C

Use of english was somehow easy. Based on the novel-sweet 16,ten questions were set.
1.sogo wants to be a lawyer because:
A. HIS MOTHER WANT HIM TO BE A LAWYER
B.HIS FRIENDS WANT TO BE A …
C.HIS FATHER WANT HIM TO BE A …
D. SOGO WANTS TO BE A …

2.WHAT IS THE MEANING OF KPC?
3.WHEN PEOPLE KNOW THAT THERE IS A SHORT CUT TO SUCESS,THEY TEND TO BE:
A.WORK HARD
B.HONESTY
C.DISHONESTY
D.SUCESS WITHOUT SUFFERING.

Under the 1999 Constitution, the power to declare war is vested in the
* A. National Security Council
* B. legislature
* C. executive
* D. National Council of States
ANS: c

2: LAWS MADE BY MILITARY :
Ans: Decree

3: Under the emirate system,legislative functions were performed by the
* A. Khadi
* B. Ulama
* C. Hakimi
* D. Emir

Ans:D

4: One major determinant of Nigeria’s foreign policy is
* A. external influences
* B. commitment to world peace
* C. cooperation among African States
* D. non-alignmenty in world affairs
Ans: c

5:
The adoption of a federal system of government in Nigeria under colonial rule was necessitated mainly by
* A. geographical proximity
* B. adminsitrative convenience
* C. cultural diversity
* D. vast conomic resources
* E. B and C
Ans: D

6: An example of promotional pressure group is the
* A. Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs
* B. Nigerian Medical Association
* C. Civil Liberties Organisation
* D. Manufacturers Association of Nigeria
Ans:C

7:
A form of government which has its slogan to be ‘ruling of the best’ is__________
* A. democracy
* B. aristocracy
* C. timocracy
* D. plutocracy

Ans: B

8: Which of the following are the component that consist of a nation :

Answer: History, territory, language, ethnicity etc

9: in 1987 the two states that were created

Ans; katsina and Akwa ibom

10: Which of the following is a feature of communism?
* A. common wonership of the means of production
* B. Dictatorship of the bourgeosis
* C. Class struggle
* D. Individual ownership of property
* E. Adoption of multi-party system

Ans : A

11: A monarchical rules consist of

Ans: kings and queens

12: A bye-law is made by
* A. parliament
* B. congress
* C. an electoral college
* D. the local government

Ans:D

13: The primary aim of any political party is to
* A. pressurize the government
* B. remain in the opposition
* C. control the government
* D. ensure fair play in business

Ans: C

14: Franchise can be described as the right to
* A. vote at elections
* B. form political parties
* C. vote and be voted for
* D. contest in elections
Ans: C

government question: when was the reform if government
a. 1989
b.1987
c.1999
d.1970
2. pre colonial system of hausa/Fulani who have the power of legislative
a. madawaki
b. Hakimi
c . waziri
d. emir
3. pre colonial system of igbo what power did the emir have
a. legislative
b. oyomesi
c. emir power
4. one is the features of civil service
a. legislative
b. appointment of staff
c. mobilization
d. imparliality
5. what is the used of creating public cooperation
a. it’s gives opportunity to citizens to be employed
b. it gives government support
c. it allows citizen to vote
d. it gives citizens their right
2. in society what system of government did they performed
a. unitary government
b. federal government
c. central government
d. local government

literature questions
1. one is the theme of native son
a. gender discrimination
b.war
c. fight
c. racial/prejudice
d. sadness
2. one is the theme of lonely days
a. sadness
b. discrimination
c. widow
3 how old is baby T in faceless
a. fifteen
b. fourteen
c. thirteen
d. eleven

 

 

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*